• Fort Worth, TX
[…] If you are unsure of anything, please give our office a call.

What happens if the paying spouse loses their job?

The court recognizes that job loss can affect someone's ability to meet a support obligation, but it won't excuse payments automatically. The paying spouse must file a formal request to reduce or suspend the maintenance order and prove that the loss was not voluntary. The judge may also examine whether the person is actively looking for comparable work.

Does support end if the recipient remarries or moves in with someone else?

Yes, in most cases. According to Section 8.056 of the Texas Family Code, spousal maintenance automatically ends if the recipient remarries. The statute also allows termination when the recipient "cohabits with another person in a permanent place of abode on a continuing basis" in a romantic relationship. However, this type of termination isn't automatic, and you will need to file a motion with the court and present evidence, such as shared finances, joint leases, or other signs of an ongoing domestic partnership.

Talk to a Fort Worth Alimony Lawyer Today